Your free-zone setup, considered

SPC Free Zone company formation
Put your business plan first

Compare your activity, company structure and operating needs before selecting an SPC package

Virtue is an independent consultancy
Approvals, eligibility and final charges are confirmed by the relevant institution
SPC Free Zone company formation
Put your business plan first

Expert SPC Free Zone company formation in UAE with Virtue Corporate Services

SPC Free Zone (Sharjah Publishing City) is a specialized and rapidly growing free zone in the UAE designed for entrepreneurs, startups, and global businesses looking for flexible, cost-effective, and fast-tracked company formation. Strategically located in Sharjah with direct access to international shipping routes, SPC Free Zone offers one of the fastest business licensing systems in the country — with license issuance in under 2 hours.

Business activity
1,500+ business activities across all major sectors
Prime location
Close proximity to Sharjah International Airport & seaports
Business
Over 10,000 companies registered
Licensing
License issuance in under 2 hours
Foreign ownership
100% foreign ownership + 100% profit repatriation

Advantages of setting up a business in SPC

Ownership

100% Foreign Ownership with full repatriation of profits

Budget friendly

Cost-Effective Packages – Ideal for startups and SMEs

Business setup

Instant Licensing – Receive your trade license within 2 hours

Investment capital

No Paid-Up Capital Required – Start with zero investment

License freedom

Dual License Option – Operate in mainland Sharjah with SPC DED approval

Tax

No Corporate or Personal Tax (subject to UAE CT rules for qualifying entities)

Business activity

Wide Range of Activities – Combine up to 5 activities under one license

Visa

Multiple Visa Options – Up to 20 visas per license

SPC Free Zone business setup cost (2026)

Setting up a company in SPC Free Zone (Sharjah Publishing City) is known for being both quick and budget-friendly, making it an excellent choice for startups and entrepreneurs in the UAE. In 2026, SPC Free Zone offers several business license packages tailored to different needs and budgets.

License Packages & Pricing

Planning references from the same Virtue-supplied data used by the AI Navigator (September 2026). These figures are not a current offer. Confirm package validity, activity, workspace, approvals, tax treatment and Virtue fees in an itemised written quote.

First-year and renewal package references
PackageVisa countFirst year (AED)Renewal reference (AED)
Publishing05,7605,760
Standard06,8856,885
Publishing113,7508,710
Standard114,8759,835
Publishing218,25010,310
Standard219,37511,435
Publishing322,75011,910
Standard323,87513,035

Compare matching package scopes. Conditional status change, visa renewal, medical, Emirates ID and insurance may be excluded or paid separately. Renewal figures follow the guide’s package scope. Branch, general-trading, dual-licence and other specialist options require a current quote.

Compare package inclusions in the AI Navigator

Costs may vary based on license type, activity, and number of visas. Contact Virtue for a personalized quote.

Types of licenses available in SPC Free Zone

License Type Description

Service License

For professional services, consulting, IT, marketing, etc.

Commercial License

For buying, selling, trading of goods

General Trading

Covers a broad range of unrelated trading activities under one license

E-Commerce License

For online stores, marketplaces, and digital commerce

Media License

For publishing, content creation, design, production, and media activities

Freelancer Permit

For solo professionals in creative, tech, or consultancy fields

Required documents for SPC Free Zone company formation

Entity Type Required Documents

FZE (Single Shareholder)

  • Passport copy of shareholder
  • Entry stamp or visa page
  • Email and mobile number
  • Passport-size photo

FZCO (Multiple Shareholders)

  • Passport copies of all the shareholders
  • Business activity details
  • MOA (we help you prepare it)
  • Photos

Branch Office

  • Parent company license & MOA
  • Board resolution
  • Power of attorney
  • Passport of Branch Manager

Start your SPC Free Zone business with Virtue Corporate Services

At Virtue Corporate Services, we help you launch your business in SPC Free Zone — quickly, affordably, and compliantly. Whether you’re a solopreneur, SME, or expanding international company, we offer full-service support: from business license issuance to visa processing and bank account setup.

Clarity before commitment

Know who you are working with.

Talk to the Virtue team about your requirements, agree the service scope and ask what is included before you proceed.

Meet Virtue

Learn about our company and the people behind the service.

About Virtue

Understand decisions

Bank and authority approvals are determined by the relevant institution. Ask about the steps and dependencies.

Ask the team

Frequently asked questions

A dual license is ideal for businesses involved in both e-commerce and trading. This option allows your SPC Free zone company to operate within the UAE mainland, offering more market flexibility while keeping SPC company formation costs significantly lower than a traditional mainland setup. Virtue Corporate Services can guide you through the application process and ensure compliance.

Yes, SPC Free zone allows entrepreneurs to include up to five (5) business activities under a single license, helping you diversify services and maximize business potential. Virtue Corporate Services will help you choose compatible activities to align with your goals.

Depending on the license package, you can avail up to 20 visas under a single SPC Free zone trade license. This is particularly beneficial for businesses looking to scale quickly. Virtue Corporate Services can assist with license selection and visa processing.

With more than 1,500 permitted activities, SPC Free zone supports a wide range of sectors. The Media & Publishing package includes advertising, software publishing, and broadcasting, while the Standard package covers real estate, legal, and financial services. Virtue Corporate Services ensures you register under the most suitable activity category.

Forming a company in SPC Free zone involves selecting your business activities, applying for a license, choosing office space (if needed), receiving necessary approvals, and opening a corporate bank account. Virtue Corporate Services streamlines each step, ensuring an efficient setup process.

Most businesses can be legally established in SPC Free zone, including trading, manufacturing, and service-based enterprises. However, some regulated industries may require additional approvals. Virtue Corporate Services will help assess eligibility and handle compliance.

Virtue's September 2026 Navigator guide lists Publishing with no visa at AED 5,760 in the first year, and Publishing with one visa at AED 13,750. Compare the package table for other variants and renewal references. These are planning figures, not a current offer or approval. Confirm activity, shareholders, workspace, package inclusions, conditional status change, visa renewal, medical, Emirates ID, insurance, tax treatment and Virtue fees in an itemised written quote.

Setting up a business in the UAE is fast and simple with SPC company formation. You can complete the entire process in just 45 minutes with help from a setup advisor. Required documents typically include trade license applications, lease agreements, and registration papers. With Virtue Corporate Services by your side, you’ll receive expert guidance, fast processing, and access to over 40 value-added services — including VIP medicals and dependent visa support.

Plan your next step

Explore SPC against your business plans

Use the existing SPC guide above and clarify the practical requirements.

Activity

What exact activity should the authority confirm?

Workspace

What space, team and operating needs should the proposal address?

Quote

Which inclusions, exclusions and renewal costs should be stated?

WhatsApp enquiry
LET’S TALK

Your business starts here.

Share a few details with the Virtue team.

Your details are used to respond to this enquiry.