Your free-zone setup, considered

RAKEZ Free Zone company formation
Space for your next business chapter

Review your activity, premises and practical requirements with the Virtue team

Virtue is an independent consultancy
Approvals, eligibility and final charges are confirmed by the relevant institution
RAKEZ Free Zone company formation
Space for your next business chapter

Expert RAKEZ Free Zone company formation in UAE with Virtue Corporate Services

RAKEZ (Ras Al Khaimah Economic Zone) is one of the largest and most diverse free zones in the UAE. Located in the northern emirate of Ras Al Khaimah, RAKEZ offers cost-effective business solutions for entrepreneurs, SMEs, and large industrial enterprises alike. With a business-friendly regulatory environment and access to both local and international markets, RAKEZ is a powerful platform for investors across all sectors.

Business activity
50+ industry sectors supported
Prime location
Strategic location with access to UAE and GCC markets
Business
Over 18,000 businesses from 100+ countries
Licensing
Company setup in as little as 3–5 working days
Foreign ownership
100% foreign ownership and full capital repatriation

Benefits of setting up a business in RAKEZ Free Zone

Ownership

100% Foreign Ownership & full profit repatriation

Budget friendly

Affordable Setup Packages for startups and large businesses

Business setup

Access to Warehouses, Offices & Land for Development

Rapid support

Supportive Regulatory Environment with fast-track processes

License freedom

Dual License Options to operate in both Free Zone & Mainland

Tax

No Personal or Corporate Tax (subject to UAE CT law compliance)

Business activity

Wide Range of Business Activities including education & manufacturing

Visa

Simplified Visa Packages – up to 6 residency visas

RAKEZ Free Zone business setup cost (2026)

Setting up a business in RAKEZ (Ras Al Khaimah Economic Zone) continues to be one of the most cost-effective options in the UAE for entrepreneurs, SMEs, and large-scale enterprises. In 2026, RAKEZ offers a range of flexible company formation packages tailored to various business needs and sizes.

License Packages & Pricing

Planning references from the same Virtue-supplied data used by the AI Navigator (September 2026). These figures are not a current offer. Confirm package validity, activity, workspace, approvals, tax treatment and Virtue fees in an itemised written quote.

First-year and renewal package references
PackageVisa countFirst year (AED)Renewal reference (AED)
Pro Zero06,0006,000
Max Zero08,5508,550
Lite112,00012,000
Pro Co 1114,00014,000
Max Co 1116,55016,550
Pro Co 2218,00018,000
Max Co 2220,05020,050
Pro Co 3322,00022,000
Max Co 3325,05025,050

Compare matching package scopes. Conditional status change, visa renewal, medical, Emirates ID and insurance may be excluded or paid separately. Renewal figures follow the guide’s package scope. Branch, general-trading, dual-licence and other specialist options require a current quote.

Compare package inclusions in the AI Navigator

Prices may vary based on activity, office type, and visa requirements. Ask Virtue for tailored packages and seasonal offers

Types of licenses in RAKEZ Free Zone

License Type Purpose

Commercial License

Trading, import/export of goods, retail and wholesale

Professional License

For service providers, consultants, and professionals

Industrial License

Manufacturing, processing, assembly, and packaging

E-Commerce License

Online trading, digital products, and e-services

Educational License

For institutions offering training, education, or academic services

Media License

For media production, content creation, advertising, and publishing

Required documents for RAKEZ Free Zone company formation

Entity Type Required Documents

FZE (Single Shareholder)

  • Passport copy
  • Entry stamp or visa copy
  • Business activity details
  • Passport-size photo

Passport-size photo

  • Passport copies of all the shareholders
  • Shareholder structure
  • MOA (we assist with this)
  • Photos

Branch Office

  • Valid trade license of parent company
  • MOA of parent
  • Board resolution
  • Passport of Branch Manager

Set up your RAKEZ company with Virtue Corporate Services

At Virtue Corporate Services, we specialize in RAKEZ company formation, guiding you through every step — from license selection and document preparation to visa processing and bank account opening. Our expert consultants ensure a smooth and compliant setup experience with zero hidden fees.

Clarity before commitment

Know who you are working with.

Talk to the Virtue team about your requirements, agree the service scope and ask what is included before you proceed.

Meet Virtue

Learn about our company and the people behind the service.

About Virtue

Understand decisions

Bank and authority approvals are determined by the relevant institution. Ask about the steps and dependencies.

Ask the team

Frequently asked questions

RAKEZ (Ras Al Khaimah Economic Zone) is a leading business and industrial hub in the UAE that offers cost-effective company formation solutions for startups, SMEs, and multinational corporations. Located in Ras Al Khaimah, RAKEZ provides a wide range of licenses, facilities, and investor-friendly policies, making it a top choice for foreign investors.

Key advantages include:

  • 100% foreign ownership
  • Affordable license packages
  • Access to customized warehouses, offices, and land plots
  • No personal or corporate income tax
  • Repatriation of full profits and capital
  • Strategic location with access to airports and seaports
  • Visa packages for investors and employees
  • Flexibility to upgrade or expand as your business grows

Virtue's September 2026 Navigator guide lists Pro Zero with no visa at AED 6,000 in the first year, and Lite with one visa at AED 12,000. Compare the package table for other variants and renewal references. These are planning figures, not a current offer or approval. Confirm activity, shareholders, workspace, package inclusions, conditional status change, visa renewal, medical, Emirates ID, insurance, tax treatment and Virtue fees in an itemised written quote.

RAKEZ offers several license categories, including:

  • Commercial License – For trading, import/export businesses
  • Service License – For professional and consultancy services
  • Industrial License – For manufacturing and production activities
  • E-commerce License – For online trading and digital businesses
  • Educational License – For training institutes and educational service providers
  • Media License – For advertising, content creation, and media services

Yes. RAKEZ license holders are eligible to apply for UAE residency visas for investors, employees, and dependents. The number of visas depends on your business activity and facility type.

No. RAKEZ offers flexible options including flexi-desks, shared offices, private offices, and warehouses. You can choose based on your business needs and visa requirements. Flexi-desk packages are ideal for startups and remote businesses.

Yes. RAKEZ companies can open business bank accounts with both local and international banks in the UAE. Virtue Corporate Services assists with all banking documentation and introductions.

Company formation in RAKEZ typically takes 3 to 5 working days, depending on the license type, business activity, and completion of document submissions. We streamline the entire process for faster setup.

You’ll need:

  • Passport copies of shareholders
  • Passport-size photographs
  • Entry stamp or UAE visa copy
  • Completed application form
  • Business activity description
  • MOA (we assist in drafting it)

Additional documents may be required based on your chosen structure (FZE, FZCO, or branch).

We are experts in RAKEZ Free Zone business setup and provide:

  • Step-by-step license application support
  • Facility selection (desk, office, warehouse)
  • Visa processing for owners and employees
  • Bank account assistance
  • Post-license support for renewals and compliance

With transparent pricing and tailored solutions, we ensure your RAKEZ company is set up quickly and compliantly.

Plan your next step

Explore RAKEZ against your business plans

Use the existing RAKEZ guide above and clarify the practical requirements.

Activity

What exact activity should the authority confirm?

Workspace

What space, team and operating needs should the proposal address?

Quote

Which inclusions, exclusions and renewal costs should be stated?

WhatsApp enquiry
LET’S TALK

Your business starts here.

Share a few details with the Virtue team.

Your details are used to respond to this enquiry.